Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup

Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup

Miami, FL  – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) made public today the final 23-player rosters submitted by the twelve Participating Member Associations for this summer’s marquee Confederation championship, the 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup, which will crown a CONCACAF champion.

Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC and USA), Alan Pulido (Chivas Guadalajara and Mexico), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Clube de Portugal and Costa Rica) and Alberth Elis (Houston Dynamo and Honduras) are among the notable inclusions to the twelve national team rosters.

In accordance with the Competition Regulations, injury-related changes will be allowed to the final 23-player rosters for the Group Stage until 24 hours before each team’s first match. Any injury replacements must come from the announced preliminary 40-player rosters and must be approved by the Gold Cup Medical Committee.

As in past years, teams that qualify for the quarterfinals of this year's Gold Cup will be permitted to amend their 23-player roster following the group stage, by replacing up to six players with new players from the 40-player provisional rosters announced on Wednesday, June 7, 2017.

The 14th edition of the continental championship will begin Friday, July 7 at Red Bull Arena in the New York-New Jersey metropolitan area. That opening double header features a Group A match-up of perennial Central American rivals, Honduras and Costa Rica and 2000 champion Canada facing newcomer French Guiana.

Group B will kick off on July 8, in Nashville, with a rematch of the 2015 Gold Cup third-place match between USA and Panama, followed by Martinique and Nicaragua.

Defending champion Mexico will begin its title defense on July 9 in San Diego, versus El Salvador as the second match of a doubleheader. Curacao and Jamaica will begin play in Group C in the first match of that day.

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Final Rosters of Teams Appearing in Tampa

*Listed in alphabetical order

MARTINIQUE

GOALKEEPERS (3): Loïc Chauvet (CS Case-Pilote, MTQ); Kevin Olimpa (Platanias FC, GRE); Emmanuel Vermignon (Club Colonial, MTQ)

DEFENDERS (7): Sebastien Cretinoir (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Jordy Delem (Seattle Sounders FC2, USA); Gerald Dondon (Club Colonial, MTQ); Antoine Jean-Baptiste (FC Villefranche, FRA); Florian Narcissot (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Karl Vitulin (AS Samaritaine, MTQ); Nicolas Zaire (Club Franciscain, MTQ)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Stephane Abaul (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Daniel Herelle (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Christof Jougon (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Djenhael Mainge (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Jean-Manuel Nedra (Aiglon du Lamentin, MTQ); Yann Thimon (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ)

FORWARDS (7): Anthony Angely (Poitiers FC, FRA); Yoann Arquin (Mansfield Town FC, ENG); Johan Audel (Beitar Jerusalem FC, ISR); Steeven Langil (Waasland-Beveren, BEL); Johnny Marajo (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Kevin Parsemain (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Gregory Pastel (RC Rivière-Pilote, MTQ)

NICARAGUA

GOALKEEPERS (3): Justo Lorente (UNAN FC, NCA); Henry Maradiaga (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Diedrich Tellez (Diriangen FC, NCA)

DEFENDERS (8): Luis Copete (Comerciantes Unidos, PER); Cyril Errington (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Oscar Lopez (Managua FC, NCA); Henry Niño (Jaco Rays FC, CRC); Josue Quijano (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Manuel Rosas (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Erick Tellez (Diriangen FC, NCA); Bismarck Veliz (Chinandega FC, NCA)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Daniel Cadena (Njarðvíkur, ISL); Elvis Figueroa (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Luis Galeano (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Bryan Garcia (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Marlon Lopez (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Maykel Montiel (UNAN FC, NCA); Bismarck Montiel (Managua FC, NCA); Luis Peralta (CD Walter Ferretti, NCA)

FORWARDS (4): Juan Barrera (Comunicaciones FC, GUA); Carlos Chavarria (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Jorge Hurtado (CD Walter Ferretti, NCA); Eulises Pavon (CD Suchitepéquez, GUA)

PANAMA

GOALKEEPERS (3): Jose Calderon (CD Marathon, HON); Orlando Mosquera (Tauro FC, PAN); Alex Rodriguez (San Francisco FC, PAN)

DEFENDERS (8): Roberto Chen (Deportivo Arabe Unido, PAN); Eric Davis (FC DAC 1904 DunajskA Streda, SVK); Fidel Escobar (Unattached); Roderick Miller (Atlético Nacional, COL); Michael Amir Murillo (New York Red Bulls, USA); LuisOvalle (Unattached); Angel Patrick (Deportivo Arabe Unido, PAN); Jan Carlos Vargas (Tauro FC, PAN)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Edgar Yoel Barcenas (Cafetaleros de Tapachula, MEX); Miguel Camargo (New York City FC, USA); Armando Cooper (Toronto FC, CAN); Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes, USA); Gabriel Gomez (Atlético Bucaramanga, COL); Leslie Heraldez (Deportivo Arabe Unido, PAN); Josiel Nuñez (CD Plaza Amador, PAN); ValentinPimentel (CD Plaza Amador, PAN)

FORWARDS (4): Abdiel Arroyo (Danubio FC, URU); Ricardo Clarke (Unattached); Ismael Diaz (FC Porto, POR); Gabriel Torres (FC Lausanne-Sport, SUI)

UNITED STATES

GOALKEEPERS (3): Brad Guzan (Atlanta United FC, USA); Bill Hamid (DC United, USA); Sean Johnson (New York City FC, USA)

DEFENDERS (8): Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City, USA); Omar Gonzalez (CF Pachuca, MEX); Matt Hedges (FC Dallas, USA); Eric Lichaj (Nottingham Forest FC, ENG); Matt Miazga (Chelsea FC, ENG); Justin Morrow (Toronto FC, CAN); Jorge Villafana (Santos Laguna, MEX); Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City, USA)

MIDFIELDERS (9): Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana, MEX); Alejandro Bedoya (Philadelphia Union, USA); Joe Corona (Club Tijuana, MEX); Dax McCarty (Chicago Fire, USA); Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas, USA); Cristian Roldan (Seattle Sounders FC, USA); Kelyn Rowe (New England Revolution, USA); Kenny Saief (KAA Gent, BEL); Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy, USA)

FORWARDS (3): Juan Agudelo (New England Revolution, USA); Dom Dwyer (Sporting Kansas City, USA); Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC, USA)