NCAA DII Men's and Women's Championship Qualifiers Announced

NCAA DII Men's and Women's Championship Qualifiers Announced

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee has announced the participants for the 2016 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA regional competitions that were held this past weekend.

The top three teams of seven student-athletes from each region automatically qualified.  Additional berths were awarded to regions based on the first eight team finishers at the 2015 championships. The top three individual finishers from each region who are not part of a qualifying team automatically qualified for the championships. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships. The list of advancing teams and individuals is outlined below.

The championships will be held Nov. 19 in Saint Leo, Florida, at The Abbey Course.  Saint Leo University and the Tampa Bay Sports Commission will serve as hosts of the championships.

Women’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Adams State, South Central

Alaska Anchorage, West

Assumption, East

Bloomsburg, Atlantic

Cal Poly Pomona, West 

California Baptist, West

Cedarville, Midwest

Chico State, West

Colorado-Colorado Springs, South Central

Colorado School of Mines, South Central

Colorado State-Pueblo, South Central

Fort Hays State, Central

Grand Valley State, Midwest

Hillsdale, Midwest

Lee, South 

Mary, Central

Minnesota Duluth, Central

Montevallo, Southeast

Northern Michigan, Midwest

Point Loma, West 

Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, South

Queens (North Carolina), Southeast

Roberts Wesleyan, East 

Saint Leo, South

Seton Hill, Atlantic

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Simon Fraser, West

Southern Indiana, Midwest

Southwest Baptist, Central

Stonehill, East

Western State, South Central

Wingate, Southeast

Men’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Academy of Art, West

Adams State, South Central

Alaska Anchorage, West 

American International, East

Augustana (South Dakota), Central

Bentley, East 

Cal Poly Pomona, West

California Baptist, West

Chico State, West 

Colorado School of Mines, South Central 

Concord, Atlantic

Colorado State-Pueblo, South Central

Edinboro, Atlantic 

Florida Southern, South 

Grand Valley State, Midwest

Hillsdale, Midwest

Lee, South

Lewis, Midwest

Lock Haven, Atlantic

Mars Hill, Southeast

Missouri Southern State, Central 

Mount Olive, Southeast

MSU Moorhead, Central

Northwest Missouri State, Central

Queens (North Carolina), Southeast

Saginaw Valley State, Midwest

Saint Leo, South

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Southern Indiana, Midwest

Stonehill, East

West Texas A&M, South Central

Western State, South Central

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Summer Hill, California (Pennsylvania)

Jenna Lezanic, Indiana (Pennsylvania) 

Kaitlyn Workman, Wheeling Jesuit  

Central Region

Morgan Benesch, Nebraska-Kearney

Molly Montonye, MSU Moorhead

Sam Sunstrom, St. Cloud State

East Region

Natasha Fitzpatrick, Southern Connecticut State

Pascaline Jerotich, American International

Talya Williams, LIU Post

Midwest Region

Erin Crone, Bellarmine

Allison Dorr, Saginaw Valley State

Moriah Palmer, Wisconsin-Parkside 

South Region

Claudia Cancello, Tampa 

Cecelia David, West Alabama  

Camryn Rickenbach, Palm Beach Atlantic 

South Central Region

Alexia Chapman, Colorado Mesa

Layne Hammer, Oklahoma Christian

Mercy Rotich, Eastern New Mexico

Southeast Region

Leah Hanle, Mount Olive

Haylee Love, Anderson (South Carolina)

Katherine Yost, Georgia College

West Region

Laura Aceves, Cal State San Bernardino

Shannon Porter, Saint Martin’s

Eileen Stressling, Azusa Pacific            

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Austin Cooper, Indiana (Pennsylvania) 

Steve Maine, Kutztown

Jeremy Parsons, Slippery Rock

Central Region

Andrew Fields, Nebraska-Kearney

Jahn Landrigan, Nebraska-Kearney

Jacob Klemz, Washburn

East Region

Aidan Gilbride, Franklin Pierce

Nacho Hernando, Southern New Hampshire  

Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce

Midwest Region

Nick Hall, Ashland

James Ngandu, Tiffin

Chris Striegel, Bellarmine

South Region

Alfred Chelanga, Shorter

Victor Ortiz Rivera, Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

Trey Simons, Morehouse

South Central Region

Alejandro Garcia, Chadron State

Baylor Harvey, Rogers State

Jonah Theisen, Black Hills State  

Southeast Region     

Timothy Asis, Young Harris

Tanner Cook, King (Tennesse)

Henning Schein, Armstrong State

West Region

Tareq Alwafai, UC San Diego

Isaac Derline, Western Washington

Brendan Gee, UC San Diego