Page Background Overlay
Page Shadow
Home Link

2009 SYL Select Teams Announced

2009 SYL Select Teams Announced

TAMPA, Fla. - United Soccer Leagues Super Y-League ODP National Camps for their 1992-1995 boys and girls recently wrapped up in Tampa, Florida. The conclusion of the two-week camp period is decorated by the release of the 2009 SYL Select Teams, a 92-player list deemed worthy of consideration for U.S. Youth National Team Programs by the SYL ODP National Staff Coaches.

“The recent addition of Cody Cropper to the U.S. U17 Residency Program indicates that there are more boys and girls competing in the Super Y-League who are capable of performing at the youth national team level,” said USL Senior Director of Youth League Development, Jeff McRaney. “Our SYL ODP National Staff Coaches do not put players on this list just to name a camp all-star team. They feel these players have the ability to succeed at the next level.”

A standout member of the 2008 SYL Select Team that accompanied United Soccer Leagues to trials at West Ham United last season, Cropper, a goalkeeper, joined the U.S. U17 Residency Program last month.

“At a new headquarters, Mainsail Suites, and new facilities, Ed Radice Park, Jeff McRaney stressed the fact that in order to be treated as professionals we must carry ourselves like professionals,” said Gene Daniels, a member of the U16 Northern Virginia Royals attending the camps. “In an attempt to sift through the players, put together an all star game, and eventually choose the ODP National Select teams, the camp has taken new form. [It emulates] the U.S. National team setting. The camp has fewer players per age group and a different training and playing schedule than in past years.”

“With the help of Mainsail Suites and Ed Radice Sports Complex, we were able to improve on the success of the 2008 Super Y-League ODP National Camps,” said USL ODP Coordinator, Kate Thibault. “As we have come to expect, the SYL ODP National Camp Coaches were extremely professional and conducive to the process of player development with the top two percent of players in our league.”

1992 Boys SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
GK – Brandon Watson – Coastal WFC – 1/22/1992
D – Mark Alexander – NJ Junior Stallions – 5/28/1992
D – Cameron Esses – Toronto Lynx – 11/4/1992
D – Sukhmeet Garcha – Coastal WFC – 7/12/1992
D – Stewart Abrahart – Apharetta – 9/9/1992
D – Denny Serifovic – Mountain WFC – 4/2/1992
D – Adrian Garcia – Kendall SC – 8/5/1992
M – Hector Camacho – FC Fredericksburg – 3/28/1992
M – Mateo Franco – Fort Wayne Fever – 2/13/1992
M – Randy Pearce – NJ Junior Stallions – 1/18/1992
M – Gio Tacconelli – SJ Barons – 2/24/1992
M – Sean Gossman – Orlando FC – 7/28/1992
M – Mike Nestor – SJ Barons – 5/2/1992
M – Evan Southworth – Westchester Flames – 10/27/1992

1993 Boys SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
GK – Casey Defluri – NJ Stallions – 12/5/1993
D – Kevan Nagra – Surrey WFC – 8/20/1993
D – Derk Simpson – Weston SC – 9/23/1993
D – Joshua Edgar – SJ Barons – 1/18/1993
D – Jason Van Blerk – Mountain WFC – 12/17/1993
M – Conor Gelba – Red Bull New York – 9/23/1993
M – Thomas Johnson – Schulz Academy – 1/4/1993
M – Cooper Vandermass – Triangle FC – 3/4/1993
M – Zachery Carles – Rage SC – 1/11/1993
M – Brian James – Weston SC – 10/25/1993
M – Ron Locker – Match Fit Academy – 11/21/1993
F – Zack Nanfelt – BW Rhode Island – 10/4/1993
F – Nick Veenstra – NJ Junior Stallions – 8/2/1993
F – Nick Cotter – MPS Cape Cod – 1/13/1993
F – Ryan Zinkhan – FC Fredericksburg – 2/2/1993

1994/1995 Boys SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
GK – Luke Rossi – PDA – 2/9/1994
GK – Thomas Bull – Red Bull New York – 5/17/1993
D – Drew Morgan – Atlanta Silverbacks – 3/5/1994
D – Rodolfo Feliciani – Weston SC – 9/22/1994
M – Elliot Borge – Chicago Magic – 5/27/1994
M – John Martinez – Ironbound SC – 3/10/1994
M – Thomas Penfold – FC Westchester – 9/8/1994
M – Connor Willings – Orlando FC – 6/1/1994
M – Diego Ceron – Ironbound – 10/11/1994
M – Daniel Laurentano – Richmond Kickers – 8/30/1994
M – Mitchell Taintor – Quickstrike – 9/11/1994
M – Rual Diaz – RSL Florida – 7/27/1995
M – Jon-Luke Ferrandino – Quickstrike – 9/12/1994
M – Renato Molina – Coastal WFC – 12/31/1994
M – Sean Sheridan – PDA – 9/19/1994
F – Vincenzo Marna – Princeton – 2/28/1995
F – Noah Rhynhart – Black Watch SC – 2/5/1994

1992 Girls SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
GK – Nicole Berner – Parsippany SC – 6/7/1992
GK – Audrey Bernier-Larose – Ottawa Fury – 9/23/1992
D – Megan Gallagher – Cleveland Internationals – 7/10/1992
D – Nicole Smith – Quickstrike SC – 8/23/1992
D – Shelby Humphries – TKO Premier SC – 2/5/1992
D – Logan Knowles – Northern Virginia Majestics – 2/10/1992
M – Madilyn Mitchell – City Islanders Academy – 4/5/1992
M – Jenna Richardson – Coastal WFC – 7/6/1992
M – Tyler Drake – Richmond Strikers – 12/24/1992
M – Shea Levi – South Jersey Barons – 10/23/1992
M – Katelyn Reeve – CASL Elite – 12/20/1992
M – Amanda Sivic – Cleveland Internationals – 11/5/1992
M – Jennifer Martin – Sunrise SC – 11/16/1992
F – Alisha Penev – Mountain WFC – 1/28/1992
F – Amy Lawrence – Mountain WFC – 5/1/1992
F – Ashley Shaffer – CASL Elite – 9/19/1992

1993 Girls SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
D – Calderone Bianca – MPS Boston – 5/20/1993
D – McKenzie Hunt – MPS Boston – 10/21/1993
D – Ally Jordan – Atlanta Silverbacks – 9/4/1993
D – Alec Spivack – Kendall SC – 3/24/1993
M – Ashley Williams – Richmond Kickers – 9/15/1993
M – Kara Richard – Seacoast United – 8/4/1993
M – Caroline Gray – Washington Freedom – 8/28/1993
M – Darby Wiegand – Washington Freedom – 6/24/1993
M – Colby Woeltz – MPS Boston – 9/20/1993
M – Josephine Seebeck – Washington Freedom – 8/19/1993
M – Morgan Conklin – Richmond Kickers – 12/2/1993
F – Anna Dulaney – CASL Elite – 3/9/1993
F – Danielle Christiano – Quickstrike SC – 2/11/1993
F – Shelby Lyon – South Jersey Barons – 6/14/1993

1994/1995 Girls SYL Select Team
Pos. – Name – SYL Club
GK – Carlie Till – NJ Junior Stallions – 9/14/1994
D – Erica Sousa – LI Rough Riders – 8/11/1994
D – Regan Porteous – Cal Cougars – 5/25/1994
D – Georgia Lundy – West Coast Capitals – 9/29/1994
M – Autumn Berry – Northern Virginia Majestics – 10/20/1994
M – Jessica Palacio – Kendall SC – 2/18/1994
M – Meghan Hussey – Atlanta Silverbacks – 3/2/1994
M – Gabriella Sosa – West Pines United – 5/25/1994
M – Kristina Shakes – Schulz Academy – 2/19/1994
M – Donish Cole – Schulz Academy – 9/17/1995
M – Sarah Coy – Schulz Academy – 8/3/1995
F – Alexandra Clarke – Washington Freedom – 1/19/1994
F – Madison Cannon – CASL Elite – 9/9/1994
F – Frannie Crouse – Penns Forest -9/21/1995
F – Lydia Simmons – Seacoast United – 4/10/1995
F – Chatham DeProspo – Quickstrike SC – 12/28/1995

Logo

401 E. Jackson St.

Suite 2100

Tampa Bay, FL 33602

View: Mobile | Desktop