Page Background Overlay
Page Shadow
Home Link

TAMPA BAY AREA AMATEUR ATHLETES TO COMPETE AT 30TH ANNIVERSARY SUNSHINE STATE GAMES IN POLK COUNTY

TAMPA BAY AREA AMATEUR ATHLETES TO COMPETE AT 30TH ANNIVERSARY SUNSHINE STATE GAMES IN POLK COUNTY

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Florida’s 30th Anniversary Sunshine State Games, the 2009 Summer Games, begin in Polk County on Friday and the Tampa Bay area will be represented by 291 individuals competing in 13 sports and 15 teams in three sports.

The 2009 Summer Games begin on Friday, June 12 and continue through Sunday, June 14. With over 3,500 athletes competing in 19 sports on Saturday, June 13, in Polk County and Sunshine State Games competitions in three other locations in Florida, it will commemorate the Largest Amateur Sports Day of the Year in Florida.

The Sunshine State Games Water Polo Championships will be held in Seminole County with 46 teams and almost 700 participants. The Sunshine State Games Inline Hockey Championships will be in Fort Myers and the Sunshine State Games Track & Field competition will be held in Clermont this weekend.

Among the 291 individual athletes representing the Tampa Bay area are 76 Taekwondo athletes who will be in action on Saturday at The Lakeland Center. Also making the short trip to Polk County from the Tampa Bay area are 42 Judo athletes, 35 Synchronized Swimmers, 32 Fencers, 23 Karate athletes and 20 Racquetball players.

The 66-team Fast Pitch Softball competition will find nine teams from the Tampa Bay area including the 18 and under champions from last year the Tampa Mustangs, coached by Walt Rozanski. The 16 and 18 and under divisions both feature more than 20 teams.

Florida’s Sunshine State Games are presented by the Florida Sports Foundation, the official sports promotion and development organization of the State of Florida and held in conjunction with Central Florida’s Polk County Sports Marketing.

For results from the three days of amateur sports competition, please visit www.flasports.com, following each day’s activity. Florida Sports Foundation Director of Communications Nick Gandy will be in Lakeland beginning Thursday, June 11 and can be reached at the Games Headquarters by calling (863) 834-7526.

Tampa Bay area athletes competing in the 30th Anniversary Sunshine State Games – 2009 Summer Games

Archery
Chris Colonel, Saint Petersburg
Keith Curington, Tampa
Ronald Leathers, Pinellaspark
Shannon North, Lutz
Ralph Peck, Clearwater
George Denilen, Brooksville

Badminton
Nadir (Raj) Punjani, Tampa
Michael Anthony, Seminole
Caroline Craighill, Clearwater
Sunita Goel, Tampa
Sangeeta Kundu, Tampa
Anupam Pradhan, Tampa
Sue Vartanian, Bushnell
Pavel Vassiliev, Tampa
Len Carter, Palm Harbor
Chris Hee, Dunedin

Baseball, Varsity (18 and Under), Lions Baseball, Nelson Menendez, Brandon
Baseball, Varsity (18 and Under), Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa, Frank Permuy, Tampa

CANOE/KAYAK
Lewis Bayers, New Port Richey
Pat Bayers, New Port Richey
Craig Fenner, Tampa
Michael Hoffmann, Tampa
Jeannie Shaffer, St. Petersburg

Fencing
Terry Abrahams, Tampa
Levente Bajan, Clearwater
Dominic Beecham, Odessa
Kenneth Drewke, Clearwater
Michael S Hoffmann, Tampa
Graham Johnson, Tampa
Mark Jones, Plant City
Ryan Lancaster, Odessa
Michela Larocca, Odessa
Sean McDonald, Tampa
Stewart McVicker II, Largo
John Misener, Tampa
Richard Ramdohr, Saint Petersburg
Esther Ritter, Tampa
William Short, Valrico
Marko Stanisic, Largo
Natasha Stanisic, Largo
Sofija Stanisic, Largo
Tyler Thomas, Lutz
Ryan Wheeler, Tampa
Isaac Wolfe, Clearwater
Jessica Wright, Tampa
Amber Chauncey, New Port Richey
Sarah Collins, Palm Harbor
Michael DeBellis, Tarpon Springs
Amanda Dhillon, Tarpon Springs
Jonathan Lord, New Port Richey
Eleanor McKenna, Palm Harbor
William McKenna, Palm Harbor
eric paracka, new port richey
Richard Valderrama, New Port Richey
Aeron Van Scoyk, New Port Richey

Judo
Alexander Alaynick, Riverview
Christopher Alaynick, Riverview
Jessica Alaynick, Riverview
Maxwell Alaynick, Riverview
Luis Benitez, Tampa
Jasmine Bertini, Tampa
Kristina Carreras, Brandon
Austin Chamberlain, Valrico
Matthew Cotto-Coll, Tampa
Austin Craddock, Tampa
Jeremy Craddock, Tampa
Adrian Dodson, Tampa
Paul Dodson, Tampa
Rafael Dodson, Tampa
Angel Dominguez, Lutz
Christian Dominguez, Lutz
Ciro Dominguez, Lutz
Lance Ehl, Tampa
Hugh Hickman, Tampa
Patrick Horrell, Valrico
Jason Huertas, Riverview
Zachary Kochendorfer, Valrico
Keff Kurella, Tampa
John Lambardo, Valrico
Bradley Lane, Wesley Chapel
Peyton Lane, Wesley Chapel
Cameron Lassalle, Riverview
Carlos Lassalle, Riverview
Kiana Lassalle, Riverview
Nikole Lazaro, Tampa
Zachary Lombardo, Valrico
Lucky Marshall, Seffner
Emily Naylor, Riverview
Truman Noble, Plant City
Gabrielle Otterness, Brandon
Silvio Reyes, Tampa
Bradley Riles, Thonotosassa
Richard Santacruz, Riverview
Sarah Subko, Valrico
Antonio Amram, Oldsmar
Eva Amram, Oldsmar
FJ “Paco” Amram, Oldsmar

Karate
Ariunbold Bayarsaikhan, St Petersburg
Christopher Flowers, Clearwater
Jake Havemann, Wesley Chapel
Caitlyn Hixenbaugh, Wesley Chapel
Jacob Jewett, Wesley Chapel
Aaron Klingebiel, Wesley Chapel
Sydney Luginski, Wesley Chapel
Tyler Luginski, Wesley Chapel
Daniel Luppens, Wesley Chapel
Jessica Maher, Wesley Chapel
Rebecca Maher, Wesley Chapel
Timothy Maher, Wesley Chapel
Avery Melucci, Largo
Dominic Melucci, Largo
John Melucci, Largo
Addison Metcalf, Wesley Chapel
Will Newton, St. Petersburg
Malik Osmani, Clearwater
Melissa Wark, Wesley Chapel
Eneida Hernandez, Land O Lakes
elvis ramic, new port richey
Sabina ramic, new port richey
Evan Thompson, Land O Lakes

Powerlifting
Glenn Gibson, Tampa
Francis Shannon, Valrico
Tom Acquaviva, Valrico
James Booker, Clearwater
Perry Ellis, Riverview
Mitch Hersh, Valrico
Joe Hill, Tampa
Frank Lavigna, St. Pete
Sonha Nguyen, Brandon
Jeffrey Ruth, Pinellas Park
Wilmer Serrano, Tampa
Randy Silverwood, Lutz
james bragg, brooksville
dylan lane, Land o lakes
Jordan Mills, Land O’ Lakes
Craig King, Land O Lakes
Nathan McCoole, Land O’ Lakes

Racquetball
Loretta Bott, Tampa
Randy Buffington, Tampa
Yvonne Buffington, Tampa
V Jim Castellano, Tampa
Joe Dorner, Tierra Verde
Eduardo Julian, Riverview
Keith Kirby, Tampa
Magella Kirby, Tampa
Salvatore Perconti, Saint Petersburg
Peter Scondras, Sr., Clearwater
Thomas Shaughnessy, Lutz
Jason Tackett, Tampa
Chuck Thibault, Tampa
Robert Voor, Brandon
Chris Young, Tampa
Melody Butler, Palm Harbor
Renee Fish, Dunedin
Dave Kennedy, Hudson
Harold O’Neil, Brooksville
Gary Rozkowski, Hudson
Janet Tyler, Palm Harbor

Rowing
Richard Bramel, Tampa
Geoffrey Ciarlone, Tampa
Alvin Felman, Tampa
Gary Marra, Tampa
Justin Smith, Saint Petersburg
Nick Yaeger, Tampa

Rugby, Men Open, Pasco Myrmidons, Caron, Matthew, Odessa
Rugby, Men Open, Tampa Krewe, Ehrlich, Howard, Seffner
Rugby, Men Open, Fat Bastard, Davidson, Zachary, Tampa
Rugby, Men Open, Pelican Rugby Club, Orindash, Jim, Tampa

Softball Fast Pitch, 12 & Under, Plant City Raiders, Freeman, Jeff, Plant City
Softball Fast Pitch, 12 & Under, Florida Fire 96, Jackson, David, Valrico
Softball Fast Pitch, 14 & Under, New Tampa Predators, Hathcoat, Dan, Tampa
Softball Fast Pitch, 16 & Under, Tampa Mustangs – Blue, Pasquale, Harry, Dade City
Softball Fast Pitch, 16 & Under, Tampa Heatwave GOld, LeBlanc, Sonny, Zephyrhills
Softball Fast Pitch, 16 & Under, Team FLA 16U, Rogers, John, Lutz
Softball Fast Pitch, 16 & Under, Tampa Mustangs – Bell, Bell, Joe, a
Softball Fast Pitch, 18 & Under, USA Patriots 18U, Smith, Rob, ST. PETERSBURG
Softball Fast Pitch, 18 & Under, Tampa Mustangs -Walt, Rozanski, Walt, Tampa

Synchronized Swimming – 31
Nina Alberdi, Tampa
Katy Alexander, Clearwater
Hannah Begue, Tampa
Brooke Benson, Tampa
Charlotte Bertoch, Tampa
Aine Campion, Tampa
Isabella Cardenas, Tampa
Zoe Davis, Tampa
Maggie Ely, Tampa
Desiree Garcia, Tampa
Melissa Gilbreath, Tampa
Renata Happle, Tampa
Shelby Hartwell, Tampa
Mary Hendry, Tampa
Rebecca Hendry, Tampa
Piper Henthorne, Tampa
Gloria Jackson, Tampa
Isabella Jackson, Tampa
Annalise Jankel, Tampa
Andt Majchrzak, Tampa
Samantha Majchrzak, Tampa
Laura Maurer, Tampa
Saloni Mehra, Wesley Chapel
Aditi Mishra, Tampa
Agrata Mishra, Tampa
Rylie Moore, Tampa
Katie Nisbet, Clearwater
Emily Rife, Tampa
Maren Topp, Tampa
Jasmine Velez, Wesley Chapel
Meghan Wieckowski, Wesley Chapel
Sarah Cooke, Safety Harbor
elise foreit, crystal beach
marissa foreit, crystal beach
shea soulliere, safety harbor

Table Tennis
Ricardo Abril, Tampa
Andre Assi, Tampa
Jan Cline, Sun City Center
Kit Jeerapaet, Tampa
William Karalius, Tampa
David Llona, Tampa
Donald Moffat, Largo
Jose Borges, Spring Hill
Michael Coppola, Land O Lakes
Don Goff, Land O Lakes
Raymond Look, Dunedin
Charles Morgan, Spring Hill
Fran Munoz, Spring Hill
BJ Parker, New Port Richey
John Reynolds, Palm Harbor
james wang, trinity
William Wolf, Oldsmar

Taekwondo
Andre’ Ballard, Brandon
Ervin Ballard, Brandon
Chamseddine Benfarhat, Seffner
Katarina Blanton, Tampa
Maya Bourgeois, Tampa
Shelby Erin Bourgeois, Tampa
Chasen Brown, Ruskin
Garrett Camp, Plant City
Hailey Camp, Plant City
Christopher Cao, Tampa
Viviana Cao, Tampa
Aaron Castellanos, Tampa
Eric Castellanos, Tampa
Lisa Castellanos, Tampa
Kathleen Dixon, Valrico
Morgan Dye, Tampa
CRISTIAN ESCOBAR, TAMPA
Chris Falanga, Valrico
Shannon Fantauzzi, Riverview
Lindsay Giovo, Saint Petersburg
Alexia Hamilton, Tampa
Robert Harrison, Valrico
Chelsea Hemenway, Riverview
James Hemenway, Riverview
Mikaela Hemenway, Riverview
Patricia Hemenway, Riverview
Jamey Hoag, Valrico
Matthew Hoag, Valrico
Alara Hollyfield, Tampa
Lawrence Hollyfield, Tampa
Julia James, Brandon
Pedro Jener, Tampa
Ryan Jung, St Petersburg
Krista Kalil, Tampa
Pj Kalil, Tampa
Mark Linde, St Petersburg
Dylan Lupton, Valrico
Tyler Markiewicz, St. Petersburg
Tamel Mccall, Riverview
Tristan Mershon, Valrico
Luke Messina, Zephyrhills
Israel Muentes, Riverview
Anhvu Nguyen, Seminole
Christian O’Donnell, St Petersburg
Ilene Ostrander, Riverview
SEUNG RI PARK, LUTZ
Brandyn Perdomo, Wesley Chapel
Kevin Putala, Brandon
Miles Richardson, St Petersburg
Caleb Riggs, Saint Petersburg
Andrew Rivera, Valrico
Chris Robaina, Riverview
Mary Silk, St. Petersburg
Katie Sisson, Tampa
Phyllis Sisson, Tampa
Dale Smith, Tampa
Joquez Smith, Tampa
Grace Stalker, Riverview
Alex Stavrou, Tampa
Matthew Stoppelmoor, Valrico
Shelby Thompson, Saint Petersburg
Leryda Vazquez, Tampa
Anthony Visconti, Riverview
Sean Wacker, Tampa
Parker Wadman, Riverview
Matthew Webster, Tampa
Yolande Webster, Tampa
Helen West, St. Petersburg
Rashid Wilson, Valrico
Michael Guffey, Oldsmar
Hayden Hunter, Land O Lakes
Andres Parra, Oldsmar
Paula Parra, Oldsmar
Jonathan Perez, Oldsmar
Stephen Perez, Oldsmar
Angela Yates, Oldsmar

Weightlifting
Robert Pereda, Wesley Chapel
Justin Meier, Oldsmar

Logo

401 E. Jackson St.

Suite 2100

Tampa Bay, FL 33602

View: Mobile | Desktop